BlockPhi Insights No. 1

StudyVersion 1

Does Global Liquidity lead Bitcoin?

Abstract

On the BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, Global Liquidity’s six-week direction matched Bitcoin’s 11 weeks later in 224 of 345 weeks from January 2020 to October 2026 (65%, against about 52% by chance), and the lead profile peaks near 10 weeks. On BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure, 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, the association peaked at 11 weeks (coefficient 0.0404, t 3.13); on the Global Liquidity Model that single-lag coefficient is not significant, though Global Liquidity still precedes Bitcoin in a Granger test. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

Key findings

  1. Direction. Global Liquidity’s six-week direction, advanced 11 weeks, matched Bitcoin’s in 224 of 345 liquidity weeks from 3 January 2020 to 7 August 2026, with Bitcoin to 23 October 2026; a circular-shift test that keeps the overlapping windows gives p 0.003, and with currency translation taken out the match falls to 182 of 339 weeks (54%), close to chance (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 4Figure 1Table 1

  2. Lead. The six-week lead profile peaks at 10 weeks (r 0.42 from 3 January 2020), with 11 weeks close behind, but a 13-week block bootstrap places the peak anywhere from 0 to 26 weeks: a range, not a transmission time (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 5Figure 5

  3. Effect. Net of Bitcoin’s own two weeks of momentum, the 11-week coefficient is 0.0022 (t 0.47) over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026; Global Liquidity’s weekly changes still precede Bitcoin’s returns in a Granger test from 3 January 2020 (p 0.002 to 0.005), while from 2022 the test runs both ways (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 6Section 7Table 2Table 3

  4. Earlier measure. On BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure, 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, the 11-week coefficient was 0.0404 (t 3.13, or 2.83 and 2.68 on the other two standard-error estimators) and the scan peaked at 11 weeks (0.197 against a band of 0.134); the published estimates reproduce to the printed decimal (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 8Figure 7Table 4

Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Data to
Measures
BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model; BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure
Exhibits
8 figures, 4 tables; 6 figures open in the terminal, 4 with a free account
JEL
C32, E44, E51, G15
Keywords
Global Liquidity, Bitcoin, lead-lag, Granger causality, collateral
Figure 1 Global Liquidity’s direction matched Bitcoin’s 11 weeks later in about two weeks of three
Two lines from May 2022 to October 2026 in the BlockPhi terminal: Global Liquidity’s six-week rate of change shifted 11 weeks forward, and Bitcoin’s six-week rate of change, each on its own axis.

Note: In the terminal’s Bitcoin Overview, the side card GL (+11W) & BTC 6W Changes draws Global Liquidity’s six-week rate of change, shifted 11 weeks forward, against Bitcoin’s six-week rate of change (the card’s BTC 6W RoC, computed over 42 days of daily prices). On the Global Liquidity Model the two pointed the same way in 224 of 345 weeks (65%) for liquidity weeks from 3 January 2020 to 7 August 2026, against Bitcoin to 23 October 2026, where about 52% would match by chance; the count uses Bitcoin’s six-week log change on Friday closes. The capture ends at the last Bitcoin week, so no line runs past it. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.Recorded live since 31 July 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed with the current method, each input entering on a lag that follows its usual release schedule. They are not a record of what was known on each date.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Bitcoin Overview > GL (+11W) & BTC 6W Changes, captured .

In the terminal for Premium membersOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

On the Global Liquidity Model: the direction test by calendar year of the liquidity week: Global Liquidity’s six-week change against Bitcoin’s six-week log change 11 weeks later, liquidity weeks 3 January 2020 to 7 August 2026, Bitcoin to 23 October 2026, re-estimated on 28 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
YearFirst liquidity weekLast liquidity weekWeeksSame directionShare (%)
20203 January 202025 December 2020523669.2
20211 January 202131 December 2021533362.3
20227 January 202230 December 2022523465.4
20236 January 202329 December 2023523363.5
20245 January 202427 December 2024523669.2
20253 January 202526 December 2025523465.4
20262 January 20267 August 2026321856.2
All weeks3 January 20207 August 202634522464.9

1 What does the Global Liquidity Model measure?

It measures how much collateral the world’s financial system has to lend against, and how far that collateral stretches. In BlockPhi’s own definition, as the Global Liquidity Model’s page states it:

The Global Liquidity Model is a composite that measures the balance-sheet capacity behind global credit: the balance sheets of five central banks plus 17 government debt markets, revalued every Friday in US dollars and multiplied by a collateral multiplier keyed to the US ten-year Treasury yield.

The terminal’s Global Liquidity page draws that construction as three nested layers in its Sources of Global Liquidity chart (Figure 2): the balance sheets of the Federal Reserve, the European Central Bank, the Bank of Japan, the Bank of England and the People’s Bank of China; the collateral base, which adds the government debt of 17 markets; and Global Liquidity, the base scaled by a collateral multiplier that models how many times the same collateral is pledged again once lenders have taken their haircuts. The idea follows the collateral re-use literature, where the Financial Stability Board (2017) and the Federal Reserve (Infante, Press and Strauss 2018) describe collateral multipliers measured from securities-financing data.

On 7 August 2026, the last week shown to a free account on 28 October 2026, the model put Global Liquidity at $194.89 trillion on a collateral base of $104.09 trillion, of which $25.89 trillion was central bank balance sheets and $78.20 trillion government debt. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 2 Central bank balance sheets sit inside the collateral base, and the base inside Global Liquidity
Three nested areas from 2019 to August 2026 in the BlockPhi terminal: central bank balance sheets at the bottom, the collateral base around them, and Global Liquidity on top, in trillions of US dollars.

Note: The terminal’s Global Liquidity page nests the balance sheets of five central banks inside the collateral base, and the collateral base inside Global Liquidity, weekly in US dollars. A free account sees the history to 11 weeks before the latest week; on 7 August 2026, where this capture ends, the model put Global Liquidity at $194.89 trillion on a collateral base of $104.09 trillion, of which $25.89 trillion was central bank balance sheets. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Global Liquidity > Sources of Global Liquidity, captured .

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Sources of Global Liquidity, the last week of each quarter, 28 June 2019 to 7 August 2026, in trillions of US dollars, as the Global Liquidity Model published them on 23 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
WeekGlobal Liquidity (US$ tn)Collateral base (US$ tn)Central bank balance sheets (US$ tn)Government debt markets (US$ tn)Collateral multiplier
28 June 2019121.1971.9420.2751.671.685
27 September 2019121.1172.120.152.01.68
27 December 2019122.8172.7820.5752.211.687
27 March 2020123.9274.4521.7452.721.664
26 June 2020133.6480.2125.554.711.666
25 September 2020141.2684.6727.7856.91.668
25 December 2020154.892.2229.7262.51.679
26 March 2021157.7792.7430.1362.611.701
25 June 2021162.4195.4931.1764.331.701
24 September 2021165.5297.3332.0365.31.701
31 December 2021167.6598.1532.5165.631.708
25 March 2022166.7396.5332.5364.01.727
24 June 2022161.0291.6230.8360.791.757
30 September 2022155.987.7228.9258.81.777
30 December 2022162.1391.0329.3661.681.781
31 March 2023166.1193.1730.2762.891.783
30 June 2023164.0491.4529.062.441.794
29 September 2023161.7989.0927.4761.621.816
29 December 2023168.4893.0327.9365.11.811
29 March 2024168.392.527.3865.121.819
28 June 2024167.4391.7226.0865.641.825
27 September 2024175.7996.9326.9769.961.814
27 December 2024170.6592.8725.6367.241.838
28 March 2025176.5296.0126.0969.911.839
27 June 2025183.9599.6526.3573.31.846
26 September 2025187.21101.6626.2275.431.842
26 December 2025187.13101.2926.075.291.847
27 March 2026192.26103.6326.377.331.855
26 June 2026194.72104.3826.1678.221.865
7 August 2026194.89104.0925.8978.21.872

The methodology sets out how the multiplier was estimated, coverage lists the 22 components, and the explainer names the five sources of any week’s change: central banks, government borrowing, bond prices, the dollar and the multiplier.

2 Why not use Global M2?

Because Global M2 counts money that already exists as currency and deposits, while the Global Liquidity Model measures the collateral that new credit is raised against. Much of the funding in financial markets is secured lending, such as repo, which M2 does not count; Global M2 is not a part of Global Liquidity, and Global Liquidity against M2 sets the two side by side.

The word itself is contested. The Committee on the Global Financial System (2011) describes global liquidity as the ease of financing in global financial markets, and separates what central banks provide from what private lenders create. Global Liquidity has no single standard definition. The Global Liquidity Model is not directly comparable to global M2, to the BIS global liquidity indicators, to Fed net liquidity, or to proprietary indices, whose methods vary by vendor. A published lead of liquidity over Bitcoin is therefore a property of the series it was measured on, and every estimate here names its series and its dates.

3 Why would Bitcoin respond to Global Liquidity at all?

Because Bitcoin has no cash flows to discount, its price leans heavily on how much funding is available for risk, which is the quantity Global Liquidity tracks. Its supply follows a fixed schedule, so a change in demand shows up in price rather than in quantity.

Two margins help. The extensive margin, the slow widening of the holder base, sets the long-run trend; the intensive margin, the cyclical swing in how much holders, funds and lenders are willing to carry, is where funding conditions would act. A lead test is a test of the intensive margin, so every test below works on changes, not levels.

Funding liquidity and market liquidity reinforce each other (Brunnermeier and Pedersen 2009), and capital flows, credit and risky asset prices share a global financial cycle that moves with US monetary policy (Rey 2015). A common account runs from central bank balance sheets to bonds, then credit, then riskier assets, with Bitcoin among the last to receive the impulse; here that account is a hypothesis to test, not a finding.

The cycle in question is drawn in the Global Liquidity page’s growth chart (Figure 3), as 13-week growth annualised and as 52-week growth. In the week of 7 August 2026 the model’s 12-month growth read 6.51% and its 3-month annualised growth 1.13%. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 3 Global Liquidity’s growth rises and falls in cycles
Two growth lines from 2019 to August 2026 in the BlockPhi terminal: Global Liquidity’s 3-month annualised growth, the more volatile, and its 12-month growth, around a zero line.

Note: The same page draws the growth of Global Liquidity over 13 weeks, annualised, and over 52 weeks. In the week of 7 August 2026, the last a free account saw on 28 October 2026, the model’s 12-month growth read 6.51% and its 3-month annualised growth 1.13%. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Global Liquidity > Global Liquidity growth, captured .

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Global Liquidity growth, the last week of each quarter, 26 June 2020 to 7 August 2026, by the terminal’s own formulas (13-week change compounded to a year; 52-week change), from the Global Liquidity Model as published on 23 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
Week3-month annualised (%)12-month (%)
26 June 202035.2410.27
25 September 202024.8316.63
25 December 202044.2226.05
26 March 20217.8927.31
25 June 202112.3121.53
24 September 20217.8717.18
31 December 20216.288.5
25 March 2022-2.495.68
24 June 2022-13.01-0.86
30 September 2022-14.32-5.58
30 December 202216.98-3.29
31 March 202310.18-0.12
30 June 2023-4.881.24
29 September 2023-5.393.78
29 December 202317.63.92
29 March 2024-0.421.32
28 June 2024-2.062.06
27 September 202421.548.66
27 December 2024-11.21.29
28 March 202514.494.89
27 June 202517.929.87
26 September 20257.296.5
26 December 2025-0.199.65
27 March 202611.438.91
26 June 20265.225.86
7 August 20261.136.51

4 How often does Global Liquidity’s direction match Bitcoin’s?

In about 65% of weeks on the Global Liquidity Model, against about 52% by chance. Global Liquidity’s six-week change, advanced 11 weeks, matched the direction of Bitcoin’s six-week change in 224 of 345 weeks for liquidity weeks from 3 January 2020 to 7 August 2026, against Bitcoin prices to 23 October 2026. Over the 214 weeks of BlockPhi’s earlier study, 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, it matched in 140 (65%). Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

In the terminal, this is Bitcoin Overview’s GL (+11W) & BTC 6W Changes chart (Figure 1, at the head of this article), a side card on that page: Global Liquidity’s six-week rate of change, shifted 11 weeks forward, against Bitcoin’s six-week rate of change (the card’s BTC 6W RoC, computed over 42 days of daily prices). The test counts the weeks in which the two sit on the same side of zero, using Bitcoin’s six-week log change on Friday closes, for liquidity weeks to 7 August 2026. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

The six-week windows overlap, so neighbouring weeks are not independent and a plain count overstates the evidence. A circular-shift test keeps the overlap: it slides Bitcoin against Global Liquidity by every offset of at least 26 weeks, wrapping the end round to the start, and asks how often a shifted pairing matches as often as the true one. For the 345 weeks to 7 August 2026 it gives p 0.003. On the collateral base alone the match is 225 of 345 weeks (65%), and on BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure, over the earlier study’s weeks, 135 of 214 (63%), as Table 1 sets out. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.1

Much of the direction match runs through the dollar. With currency translation taken out of Global Liquidity, so that a stronger or weaker dollar no longer moves the total, the same test matches 182 of 339 weeks (54%) from 14 February 2020 to 7 August 2026, against about 53% by chance (circular-shift p 0.47). The dollar-neutral series still has a lead profile that peaks, at 7 weeks (r 0.26, circular-shift p 0.007), so something besides the dollar remains. Does the dollar lead Bitcoin? takes up that channel. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Table 1 The six-week direction test, by series and window Weeks; shares and chance in per cent; p from a circular-shift test
SeriesLiquidity weeksWeeksSame directionShare (%)Chance (%)Circular-shift p
Global Liquidity, on the Global Liquidity Model3 January 2020 to 7 August 202634522464.951.60.003
Global Liquidity, on the Global Liquidity Model18 February 2022 to 20 March 202621414065.450.10.012
The collateral base, on the Global Liquidity Model3 January 2020 to 7 August 202634522565.251.20.003
The collateral base, on the Global Liquidity Model18 February 2022 to 20 March 202621414165.950.10.006
BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure18 February 2022 to 20 March 202621413563.150.2below 0.01
Global Liquidity with currency translation removed, on the Global Liquidity Model14 February 2020 to 7 August 202633918253.753.20.47

Note: The sign of the liquidity series’ six-week change against the sign of Bitcoin’s six-week log change 11 weeks later, Bitcoin to 23 October 2026, re-estimated on 28 October 2026 (the earlier measure’s row on its own sample). Chance is the rate two unrelated series with the same shares of rising weeks would match. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

5 How far does Global Liquidity lead Bitcoin?

By about 10 weeks on the Global Liquidity Model, with a wide margin either side. The six-week lead profile, re-estimated on 28 October 2026 on data to 23 October 2026, peaks at a lead of 10 weeks (r 0.42 from 3 January 2020, 0.41 from 18 February 2022), with 11 weeks close behind (0.41 and 0.38). Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

In the terminal the lead is something to look at before it is something to test. Lead & Forecast’s GL vs BTC Price chart (Figure 4) has a lag slider that moves Global Liquidity forward against Bitcoin’s price: at 11 weeks, Global Liquidity on 7 August 2026, $194.89 trillion, sits against Bitcoin’s close of $81,076.46 in the week of 23 October 2026. Two upward-trending series look aligned over a wide range of shifts, the trap Granger and Newbold (1974) called spurious regression, so the slider shows the idea and the tests use rates of change. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 4 Two rising series look aligned at many shifts, so the lag slider reads the lead rather than tests it
Bitcoin’s weekly price and Global Liquidity shifted 11 weeks forward, from 2022 to October 2026, on two axes in the BlockPhi terminal’s Lead & Forecast page, with the lag slider set at 11 weeks.

Note: On Lead & Forecast, the lag slider moves Global Liquidity forward against Bitcoin’s weekly price. Set at 11 weeks, a free account’s Global Liquidity line, which ends 11 weeks before the latest week, reaches the last Bitcoin week: Bitcoin closed the week of 23 October 2026 at $81,076.46, against Global Liquidity of $194.89 trillion on 7 August 2026. Two rising series look aligned over a wide range of shifts, so the slider is a way of reading the chart, not a test. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Lead & Forecast > GL vs BTC Price (Lag 11W), captured .

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

On the Global Liquidity Model: Bitcoin’s weekly close and Global Liquidity 11 weeks earlier, the last Bitcoin week of each quarter, 25 March 2022 to 23 October 2026, from the terminal’s Lead & Forecast table, as published on 23 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
Bitcoin weekBitcoin close (US$)Liquidity week (11 weeks earlier)Global Liquidity (US$ tn)
25 March 202244320.67 January 2022167.4
24 June 202221215.428 April 2022166.86
30 September 202219425.015 July 2022160.5
30 December 202216603.014 October 2022155.93
31 March 202328476.013 January 2023163.63
30 June 202330469.014 April 2023166.09
29 September 202326911.014 July 2023162.62
29 December 202342072.013 October 2023160.99
29 March 202469903.012 January 2024167.33
28 June 202460315.012 April 2024167.47
27 September 202465781.012 July 2024167.56
27 December 202494168.011 October 2024174.08
28 March 202584379.010 January 2025170.15
27 June 2025107100.011 April 2025178.39
26 September 2025109696.011 July 2025184.75
26 December 202587296.010 October 2025187.66
27 March 202666359.09 January 2026188.33
26 June 202660019.3810 April 2026192.87
25 September 202684089.5410 July 2026194.31
23 October 202681076.467 August 2026194.89

Measured on changes, the picture is Figure 5: the correlation of Global Liquidity’s six-week change with Bitcoin’s six-week change k weeks later, for every k from 0 to 26. A 13-week block bootstrap of 2,000 resamples places the peak anywhere from 0 to 26 weeks, 95 times in 100, and the split-sample check in the terminal’s own lag scan does not settle on one lag: the held-out years peak at 11 weeks for data from 2020 and at 17 for data from 2022. On data to 23 October 2026 the lead is a range, not a transmission time, and the model itself is not a price forecast. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 5 The six-week correlation peaks at 10 and 11 weeks, but the peak’s interval spans the whole scan
A curve of correlation against lead, 0 to 26 weeks, rising to a peak at 10 weeks and falling below zero by 22 weeks, for data from 2020 and from 2022.

Note: The correlation of Global Liquidity’s six-week change with Bitcoin’s six-week change k weeks later, on data to 23 October 2026. From 3 January 2020 it peaks at 10 weeks (r 0.42), with 11 weeks at 0.41; a 13-week block bootstrap places the peak anywhere from 0 to 26 weeks (95%). The windows overlap, so the profile describes rather than tests. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi analysis of the BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model and Bitstamp Bitcoin closes, by the terminal’s lag-scan method, .

Open Global Liquidity and Bitcoin in the terminal’s Lead & Forecast (opens in a new tab)

The six-week lead profile on the Global Liquidity Model, by the terminal’s lag-scan method: Pearson correlation of Global Liquidity’s six-week change with Bitcoin’s six-week log change k weeks later, from 3 January 2020 and from 18 February 2022, Bitcoin to 23 October 2026, re-estimated on 28 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
Lead k (weeks)r, from 3 January 2020r, from 18 February 2022
00.1610.111
10.1360.082
20.1420.039
30.1470.005
40.1690.02
50.2030.068
60.2890.159
70.3520.228
80.3890.315
90.4120.395
100.4250.414
110.410.378
120.3620.312
130.3090.271
140.2510.199
150.2120.115
160.1740.07
170.1330.034
180.1060.006
190.099-0.034
200.075-0.083
210.034-0.109
22-0.026-0.171
23-0.054-0.212
24-0.094-0.256
25-0.147-0.277
26-0.175-0.271

Most weekly tests point to the same neighbourhood. On the Global Liquidity Model, over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, the weekly cross-correlation peaks at 10 weeks (0.152, against a 95% band of 0.134), and a vector autoregression’s impulse response of Bitcoin to a liquidity shock peaks at week 10 in all three specifications, as it does from 3 January 2020 to 23 October 2026; at 11 weeks itself the weekly correlation is 0.042, inside the band. Extended from 18 February 2022 to 23 October 2026, the impulse response peaks at week 2 instead, on a window where the reverse Granger test is significant too (p 0.012 to 0.026, Table 3). On BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure the same scan peaked at 11 weeks (0.197, Figure 7). Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.2

6 How large is the effect, net of Bitcoin’s own momentum?

On the Global Liquidity Model, the single 11-week coefficient is not statistically significant. Regressing Bitcoin’s weekly log return on Global Liquidity’s weekly change 11 weeks earlier, with ARIMA(2,0,0) errors for Bitcoin’s own two weeks of momentum, gives 0.0022 (standard error 0.0046, t 0.47) over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, re-estimated on 28 October 2026 (Table 2). Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

On BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure, over the same weeks of 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, the coefficient was 0.0404 (standard error 0.0129, t 3.13): a one trillion dollar weekly rise in that measure was associated with a weekly Bitcoin return about 4.1% higher 11 weeks later, a unit illustration rather than a scenario. Bitcoin’s own momentum terms, -0.0445 and 0.0485, were not significant. From 3 January 2020 to 23 October 2026 the Global Liquidity Model’s coefficient is 0.0069, with t of 1.87, 1.54 or 2.32 depending on the standard-error estimator, so whether t clears 2 turns on a choice the data cannot make. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

One likely reason the weekly and six-week tests part company can be read off the Global Liquidity page’s History panel (Figure 6). The model revalues the collateral base in US dollars every Friday, reprices government debt for bond yields in six of its markets, and takes in new debt as each quarter of BIS figures arrives, so one week’s change mixes the dollar, bond prices and quarterly steps with the slower movement of balance sheets: between 10 January 2020 and 7 August 2026 the collateral base’s largest weekly rise was $4,759.4 billion (20 November 2020) and its largest fall $1,848.6 billion (30 September 2022). The earlier measure and the Global Liquidity Model track each other closely in level and over six weeks, far less week to week, and a weekly regression is dominated by such single weeks. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 6 One week’s change in the collateral base mixes balance sheets, new debt and revaluation
Weekly bars of the change in the collateral base from January 2020 to August 2026 in the BlockPhi terminal, in billions of US dollars, rising and falling around zero.

Note: Each bar in the terminal’s History panel is one Friday-to-Friday change in the collateral base, in US dollars: the change in central bank balance sheets, the quarterly step when a new quarter of BIS government debt figures enters, and the week’s revaluation for the dollar and for bond yields, all in one bar. From 10 January 2020 to 7 August 2026, where this capture ends, the largest weekly rise was $4,759.4 billion (20 November 2020) and the largest fall $1,848.6 billion (30 September 2022). Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Global Liquidity > Weekly change in the collateral base, captured .

In the terminal for Premium membersOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

The weekly change in the collateral base by calendar year, Friday to Friday, 10 January 2020 to 7 August 2026, in billions of US dollars, from the Global Liquidity Model as published on 23 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
YearWeeksNet change (US$ bn)Average weekly move, either way (US$ bn)Largest rise (US$ bn)Week of largest riseLargest fall (US$ bn)Week of largest fall
20205119262.0580.24759.420 November 2020-1253.620 March 2020
2021535924.8397.62555.919 February 2021-799.412 March 2021
202252-7111.5651.92570.218 November 2022-1848.630 September 2022
2023521997.3440.31501.021 July 2023-971.67 July 2023
202452-164.3510.61662.823 August 2024-1431.911 October 2024
2025528427.2444.21894.921 February 2025-608.618 July 2025
2026322792.5451.23249.320 February 2026-803.213 March 2026
Table 2 The weekly cross-correlation and the single 11-week coefficient, by window Leads in weeks; correlations; the coefficient, its standard error and RMSE in weekly log return
WindowCross-correlation peak (weeks)r at the peakr at 11 weeks95% bandLag-11 coefficientStandard errort (Hessian)t (outer product)t (robust)RMSE
18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026100.1520.0420.1340.00220.00460.470.430.520.072
18 February 2022 to 23 October 202690.1350.070.1250.0040.00410.970.841.110.07
3 January 2020 to 23 October 2026100.1330.0940.1040.00690.00371.871.542.320.079

Note: On the Global Liquidity Model, Bitcoin’s weekly log return regressed on Global Liquidity’s weekly change 11 weeks earlier with ARIMA(2,0,0) errors, t under three standard-error estimators, re-estimated on 28 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

7 Does Bitcoin lead Global Liquidity instead?

Not on BlockPhi’s earlier measure; on the Global Liquidity Model the evidence runs one way from 2020 and both ways from 2022. Global Liquidity’s weekly changes precede Bitcoin’s returns in a Granger test with p of 0.01 to 0.02 over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, and 0.002 to 0.005 from 3 January 2020 to 23 October 2026, re-estimated on 28 October 2026. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

The reverse test, that Bitcoin precedes Global Liquidity, is not clean on the data from 18 February 2022 (p 0.04 to 0.13 on the window to 20 March 2026, and 0.012 to 0.026 on the window to 23 October 2026), so the two series show feedback there and no one-way claim is made; from 3 January 2020 it does not reject (p 0.23 to 0.40). On BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure, 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, the forward test gave p of 0.064, 0.080 and 0.036 with 11, 12 and 13 lags, and the reverse test p of 0.97 to 0.99: no evidence of precedence in that direction.3 Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Table 3 Granger tests in both directions and the impulse-response peak, by window Lags and the peak in weeks; p values from Granger tests
WindowVAR lagsGlobal Liquidity to Bitcoin (p)Bitcoin to Global Liquidity (p)Impulse-response peak (week)
18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026110.0120.0810
18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026120.0130.12810
18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026130.020.0410
18 February 2022 to 23 October 2026110.0060.0162
18 February 2022 to 23 October 2026120.0110.0262
18 February 2022 to 23 October 2026130.0160.0122
3 January 2020 to 23 October 2026110.0020.28310
3 January 2020 to 23 October 2026120.0050.410
3 January 2020 to 23 October 2026130.0050.23510

Note: On the Global Liquidity Model, by window and number of weekly lags in the vector autoregression, re-estimated on 28 October 2026. A Granger test shows precedence, not cause. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

8 What did BlockPhi’s earlier measure show?

An 11-week lead, on weekly data from 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, and the estimates behind it reproduce. The measure is read as last published on 17 July 2026. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure is the series the firm used before the Global Liquidity Model replaced it, and the 11-week figure BlockPhi has quoted was estimated on it, over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026. Its numbers stay here, labelled, so that a quoted figure can be traced to the series it came from. Table 4 reproduces the full set in Python: the coefficient, its standard error and t, the AIC and both peaks match the earlier study, run in R, to the printed decimal, and the reverse Granger p values come out a little lower, at 0.97 to 0.99. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 7 is that measure’s cross-correlation scan over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026: a peak of 0.197 at 11 weeks against a 95% band of 0.134, leads of 9 to 12 weeks above the band, and a circular-shift p for the whole scan below 0.006. Three vector autoregressions, with 11, 12 and 13 lags, place the peak of Bitcoin’s impulse response to a liquidity shock at week 12 in each; the autoregression was not told where to look, which gives that result more weight than the scan. The regression’s root mean squared error was 0.070 in weekly log return, its residual lag-1 autocorrelation 0.004 and its AIC -494.25. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 7 On the earlier measure, leads of 9 to 12 weeks cleared the significance band
Bars of correlation for leads from minus 20 to 20 weeks, with a band either side of zero; the bars at 9 to 12 weeks rise above it, the tallest at 11 weeks.

Note: The correlation of a week’s change in BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure with Bitcoin’s weekly log return k weeks later, 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026 (214 weeks); a positive k means liquidity first. The peak is at 11 weeks (0.197) against a 95% band of 0.134, and leads of 9 to 12 weeks clear the band. Estimated on the earlier measure, not on the Global Liquidity Model. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi analysis of its earlier composite measure of Global Liquidity, as last published on 17 July 2026, and Bitstamp Bitcoin closes, .

Cross-correlation of the weekly change in BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure (as last published on 17 July 2026) with Bitcoin’s weekly log return k weeks later, 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, 214 weeks, with the 1.96/√n band, reproduced on 28 October 2026. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
Lead k (weeks)Correlation95% bandPosition
-200.0850.134inside band
-190.0870.134inside band
-180.070.134inside band
-170.0560.134inside band
-160.0630.134inside band
-150.0730.134inside band
-140.0080.134inside band
-13-0.0080.134inside band
-120.010.134inside band
-11-0.0150.134inside band
-10-0.0530.134inside band
-9-0.0340.134inside band
-8-0.0080.134inside band
-7-0.0340.134inside band
-6-0.0260.134inside band
-50.0110.134inside band
-40.0150.134inside band
-30.0010.134inside band
-20.0210.134inside band
-10.0820.134inside band
00.0680.134inside band
10.060.134inside band
20.0880.134inside band
30.1010.134inside band
40.0550.134inside band
50.0290.134inside band
60.0240.134inside band
70.0640.134inside band
80.1250.134inside band
90.1350.134above band
100.1610.134above band
110.1970.134above band
120.170.134above band
130.1070.134inside band
140.1280.134inside band
150.1260.134inside band
160.1160.134inside band
170.0560.134inside band
180.0480.134inside band
190.0110.134inside band
20-0.0280.134inside band

The two series are not interchangeable: on the Global Liquidity Model, re-estimated on 28 October 2026, the 11-week coefficient is not significant, while the direction test, the Granger test and a lead profile near 10 weeks remain. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Table 4 The estimates on BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure, reproduced
StatisticEstimate on the earlier measure
Cross-correlation peaklead of 11 weeks, r 0.197 (band 0.134); leads of 9 to 12 weeks above the band
Granger, earlier measure to Bitcoin (VAR 11, 12, 13)p 0.064 / p 0.080 / p 0.036
Granger, Bitcoin to the earlier measure (VAR 11, 12, 13)p 0.971 / p 0.984 / p 0.990
Impulse-response peak (VAR 11, 12, 13)week 12 / week 12 / week 12
Lag-11 coefficient (ARIMA(2,0,0) errors, no intercept)0.0404, standard error 0.0129
t of the lag-11 coefficient3.13 (numerical Hessian); 2.83 (outer product); 2.68 (robust)
Unit illustrationa one trillion dollar weekly rise associated with a weekly Bitcoin return about 4.1% higher 11 weeks later
Bitcoin’s own terms, AR(1) and AR(2)-0.0445 (t -0.63) and 0.0485 (t 0.67)
AIC-494.25
Root mean squared error (weekly log return)0.070
Residual lag-1 autocorrelation; Ljung-Box (10 lags)0.004; p 0.47
Weekly pairs in the regression203 (liquidity from 18 February 2022, Bitcoin from 6 May 2022 to 20 March 2026)

Note: BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure of Global Liquidity, as last published on 17 July 2026, weekly data from 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026 (214 weeks), reproduced on 28 October 2026 in Python. These are not results on the Global Liquidity Model. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

9 How can the comparison be rebuilt on the Chart Desk?

With weekly Coinbase BTC-USD candles open on the Chart Desk, Global Liquidity is added from the watchlist as a Compare overlay on its own scale.

The terminal’s BTC vs Liquidity preset, in the Chart Desk’s strip on phones and tablets, builds the same layout in one press, with Binance’s BTCUSDT pair as the main symbol in place of Coinbase’s. Either way the chart can then be extended, rescaled and saved.

Figure 8 is that layout on 28 October 2026: weekly Coinbase candles over five years, with Global Liquidity as a Compare overlay on its own scale, ending on 7 August 2026 for a free account. Across the same window the article’s own price series, Bitstamp’s Friday close, ran from $16,508 (25 November 2022) to $122,308 (3 October 2025); the Chart Desk draws Coinbase’s weekly candles, whose closes differ from Bitstamp’s Friday closes. Global Liquidity rose from $164.99 trillion on 29 October 2021 to $194.89 trillion on 7 August 2026. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 8 Unshifted, Bitcoin and Global Liquidity both rose over five years, at very different rates
Weekly Coinbase Bitcoin candles from late 2021 to October 2026 on the BlockPhi Chart Desk, with Global Liquidity drawn over them as a line on its own left scale, ending in August 2026.

Note: Weekly Coinbase BTC-USD candles with Global Liquidity as a Compare overlay on its own scale, over five years, built as the terminal’s BTC vs Liquidity preset builds it, with Coinbase as the venue; for a free account the overlay ends 11 weeks before the latest week, here 7 August 2026. Across the same window the article’s own price series, Bitstamp’s Friday close, ran from $16,508 (25 November 2022) to $122,308 (3 October 2025); the Chart Desk draws Coinbase’s weekly candles, whose closes differ from Bitstamp’s Friday closes. Global Liquidity rose from $164.99 trillion on 29 October 2021 to $194.89 trillion on 7 August 2026. The Chart Desk does not shift one series against the other. To rebuild it with a free account: open the Chart Desk, set COINBASE:BTC-USD to the weekly interval, and add Global Liquidity with Compare. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Chart Desk > BTC vs Liquidity, captured . Charts by Vela (LuxAlgo); Bitcoin from Coinbase; Global Liquidity from BlockPhi.

Free with an accountOpen the Chart Desk (opens in a new tab)

The Chart Desk’s two series on 29 October 2021, at the last Friday of each quarter to 23 October 2026, on 7 August 2026, where the overlay ends, and in the weeks of the window’s lowest and highest Bitcoin close (25 November 2022 and 3 October 2025): Bitcoin’s Friday close (Bitstamp, the article’s price series; the Chart Desk draws Coinbase candles) and Global Liquidity as the overlay draws it for a free account, to 7 August 2026, from the Global Liquidity Model as published on 23 October 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed history. Model estimates; past results do not indicate future results.
WeekBitcoin close, Bitstamp (US$)Global Liquidity overlay (US$ tn)
29 October 202162301.59164.99
31 December 202146214.37167.65
25 March 202244320.6166.73
24 June 202221215.42161.02
30 September 202219425.0155.9
25 November 202216508.0161.85
30 December 202216603.0162.13
31 March 202328476.0166.11
30 June 202330469.0164.04
29 September 202326911.0161.79
29 December 202342072.0168.48
29 March 202469903.0168.3
28 June 202460315.0167.43
27 September 202465781.0175.79
27 December 202494168.0170.65
28 March 202584379.0176.52
27 June 2025107100.0183.95
26 September 2025109696.0187.21
3 October 2025122308.0186.59
26 December 202587296.0187.13
27 March 202666359.0192.26
26 June 202660019.38194.72
7 August 202664877.77194.89
25 September 202684089.54not drawn (after the free view ends)
23 October 202681076.46not drawn (after the free view ends)

The Chart Desk shifts neither series, so it complements the lag slider on Lead & Forecast rather than replacing it. Its price-scale menu sets a series on a logarithmic or percentage scale, and its FRED series, the Federal Reserve’s broad dollar index among them, can be laid over the same chart to follow the dollar’s part in the direction result.

Notes

  1. 1

    A supporting check. This check was not chosen blind: a September 2026 run of the model had found 228 of 343 weeks on the collateral base to 24 July 2026, so the criteria for this re-estimation, written before any statistic was computed, named it a supporting check, not a primary one. On the same 343 weeks this run finds 225; the reconstructed history is unchanged since 30 July 2026, and the difference is a different read of Bitcoin’s weekly close. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results. Back to text

  2. 2

    A moving lead. The lead need not stay put. Since US spot exchange-traded funds began trading in January 2024, Bitcoin can be held in the same brokerage accounts as Treasuries, which may shorten the path from funding to price; these samples do not test that, and the transmission lag is re-estimated rather than fixed. Back to text

  3. 3

    Precedence. A Granger test shows precedence, not cause (Granger 1969). Back to text

References

Appendix A

How was it estimated?

From weekly data, Friday to Friday, with the tests and pass criteria fixed before any statistic was computed. The run was made in Python with statsmodels (Seabold and Perktold 2010) on 28 October 2026.

The data are the Global Liquidity Model as published on 23 October 2026, weekly from 24 May 2019; BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure as last published on 17 July 2026; and Bitcoin as Bitstamp’s daily close, the last of each Friday week, which matches the Bitcoin prices the terminal stores.

Recorded live since 31 July 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed with the current method, each input entering on a lag that follows its usual release schedule. They are not a record of what was known on each date.

A reconstruction can admit information nobody had at the time, which would flatter a lead test; of the 345 liquidity weeks in the direction test, only those of 31 July and 7 August 2026 were recorded live. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Bitcoin enters as its weekly log return. Liquidity enters as its weekly change in US dollars for the cross-correlation, the vector autoregressions and the regression, and as its six-week percentage change for the direction test and the lead profile, paired there with Bitcoin’s six-week log change. A lead of k weeks pairs liquidity in week t with Bitcoin in week t + k.

The cross-correlation scan covers leads of 1 to 20 weeks against a band of 1.96 over the square root of the sample size. The vector autoregressions use 11, 12 and 13 lags with a constant, F-tests in both directions and an orthogonalised impulse response with liquidity ordered first (Sims 1980). The regression has ARIMA(2,0,0) errors and no intercept, as in the earlier study, with a Ljung-Box check of its residuals (Ljung and Box 1978); its standard errors are reported three ways, as the choice was not fixed in advance: the numerical Hessian (R’s arima convention, and the earlier study’s), the outer product of gradients and the robust sandwich. Over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, t is 3.13, 2.83 and 2.68 on the earlier measure and 0.47, 0.43 and 0.52 on the Global Liquidity Model. Where windows overlap, the tests resample in a way that keeps the overlap: the circular shift by every offset of at least 26 weeks, and a 13-week moving-block bootstrap of 2,000 resamples (Künsch 1989), the method the terminal’s own lag scan uses. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

The 11-week lead would count as holding on the Global Liquidity Model only if, over 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026, the scan peaked between 9 and 13 weeks above its band, the forward Granger test passed with a clean reverse test, and the 11-week coefficient had a t above 2. The first passed, at 10 weeks; the second failed on its reverse half; the third failed. On the earlier measure the published figures reproduced within tolerances set at the same time. Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Some things the method cannot separate. The samples span about two Bitcoin cycles; the tests are linear, while Bitcoin tends to fall faster than it rises; and neither a correlation nor a Granger test can tell transmission from a common cause, such as a move in US interest rates that reaches both series. Whether gold carries a lead of its own once Global Liquidity is held constant is tested in Does gold lead Bitcoin?. The re-estimation is scripted end to end, from the weekly data to every figure and table on this page, so each can be run again as the series moves on.

Appendix B

Data and charts

The charts in this article, live in the terminal: every figure here is a chart in the BlockPhi terminal or a BlockPhi calculation on a series the terminal draws, and Table B1 says where each one lives.

Figures marked as the earlier measure were estimated on BlockPhi’s earlier composite measure of Global Liquidity, as last published on 17 July 2026, using weekly data from 18 February 2022 to 20 March 2026 (214 weeks); every other figure was re-estimated on the BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model on 28 October 2026, with data to 23 October 2026. All are model estimates.

Table B1 Where each figure lives in the terminal
FigureIn the terminalAccessOpen
1Bitcoin Overview > GL (+11W) & BTC 6W ChangesIn the terminal for Premium membersOpen Figure 1 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
2Global Liquidity > Sources of Global LiquidityFree with an accountOpen Figure 2 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
3Global Liquidity > Global Liquidity growthFree with an accountOpen Figure 3 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
4Lead & Forecast > GL vs BTC Price (Lag 11W)Free with an accountOpen Figure 4 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
5BlockPhi analysis of the BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model and Bitstamp Bitcoin closes, by the terminal’s lag-scan methodBlockPhi calculationOpen Figure 5 (Open Global Liquidity and Bitcoin in the terminal’s Lead & Forecast) (opens in a new tab)
6Global Liquidity > Weekly change in the collateral baseIn the terminal for Premium membersOpen Figure 6 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
7BlockPhi analysis of its earlier composite measure of Global Liquidity, as last published on 17 July 2026, and Bitstamp Bitcoin closesBlockPhi calculation
8Chart Desk > BTC vs LiquidityFree with an accountOpen Figure 8 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Author

Jack Green is the founder of BlockPhi.

Versions

Version 1 First published, with every statistic re-estimated on 28 October 2026 on data to 23 October 2026, and the earlier measure’s estimates reproduced and labelled.

BlockPhi InsightsNo. 1Version 1

Also in BlockPhi Insights

The model, live in the terminal.

A free account opens the long-term Global Liquidity charts. BlockPhi Premium adds every component behind them and the analyst network.

No card required.