BlockPhi Insights No. 4

Case studyVersion 1

What caused the 10 October 2025 crypto crash?

Abstract

On 10 October 2025, crypto derivatives markets recorded the largest single-day liquidation in CoinGlass’s records, after a US tariff announcement met positions crowded with long leverage. The BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, in its reconstructed weekly history, was flat over the four weeks to that Friday (down 0.06%), so the funding capacity the model measures had not tightened into the crash. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

Key findings

  1. Scale. By CoinGlass’s count it was the largest single day of forced closures in its records: $19.1 billion across more than 1.6 million traders (third-party counts as published, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results).

    Section 2Figure 3

  2. Collateral. Binance priced three collateral assets at least partly off its own spot markets, and on Binance alone they traded far below their reference values for about forty minutes on 10 October 2025, USDe below $0.66 and WBETH as low as $430 (reported prices; past results do not indicate future results).

    Section 3

  3. Funding. The BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, in its reconstructed weekly history, was flat over the four weeks to that Friday (down 0.06%), so the funding capacity the model measures had not tightened into the crash (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 5Figure 4Table 3

  4. Afterwards. Binance reported on 13 October 2025 that it had paid about $283 million to users liquidated because of the three depegs (dated statements; past results do not indicate future results).

    Section 6

Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Data to
Measures
BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model; third-party data, as each figure credits it
Exhibits
5 figures, 3 tables; 5 figures open in the terminal, 4 with a free account
JEL
G01, G13, G15, G23
Keywords
liquidation, crypto derivatives, auto-deleveraging, collateral, Global Liquidity, funding conditions
Figure 1 Global Liquidity was still growing into 10 October 2025; its three-month rate turned negative in late November
The terminal’s Global Liquidity growth card: two lines, Global Liquidity’s three-month annualised and twelve-month growth, weekly from August 2025 to early January 2026, both above zero in October 2025, with the three-month line falling below zero at the end of November.

Note: Global Liquidity growth in the terminal’s Global Liquidity page, weekly from 1 August 2025 to 2 January 2026, and on Friday 10 October 2025 the model was growing at 6.46% annualised over three months and 7.80% over twelve, and the three-month rate turned negative on 28 November 2025. Reconstructed history; model estimate, read on 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.Recorded live since 31 July 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed with the current method, each input entering on a lag that follows its usual release schedule. They are not a record of what was known on each date.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Global Liquidity > Global Liquidity growth, captured .

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

On the Global Liquidity Model: Global Liquidity, US$ trillions, and its growth, per cent, weekly from 1 August 2025 to 2 January 2026, computed as the terminal computes them (three-month growth compounded to a year); reconstructed history, model estimate read on 28 October 2026.
WeekGlobal Liquidity, US$ tn3-month annualised, %12-month, %
1 August 2025183.627.208.86
8 August 2025182.976.846.89
15 August 2025183.6710.617.49
22 August 2025186.6011.057.43
29 August 2025186.898.106.49
5 September 2025187.139.007.12
12 September 2025187.7810.056.79
19 September 2025187.346.966.29
26 September 2025187.217.296.50
3 October 2025186.592.945.84
10 October 2025187.666.467.80
17 October 2025186.526.267.55
24 October 2025187.128.438.20
31 October 2025185.985.258.03
7 November 2025185.124.777.60
14 November 2025185.644.368.07
21 November 2025187.081.048.63
28 November 2025186.36−1.148.29
5 December 2025186.80−0.697.62
12 December 2025186.77−2.137.90
19 December 2025187.32−0.059.16
26 December 2025187.13−0.199.65
2 January 2026188.223.5510.38

1 What happened on 10 October 2025?

A trade shock reached a crypto derivatives market crowded with long leverage late on a Friday, and the selling ran hardest in the hour after 21:00 UTC. China’s Ministry of Commerce announced export controls on rare-earth-related items on 9 October 2025. The next day President Trump posted twice on Truth Social: at 14:57 UTC about those controls, and at 20:50 UTC to announce a further tariff on Chinese goods from 1 November 2025, after US equities had closed lower. Table 1 gives the evening in UTC, a source in each row.

Table 1 The evening of 10 October 2025, in UTC
When (UTC)What happenedSource, with its date
6 October 2025Binance announces that its margin price index for BNSOL and WBETH would drop its own BNSOLUSDT and WBETHUSDT spot markets and use the staking conversion ratio.Binance announcement, published 6 October 2025, updated 11 October 2025
9 October 2025China’s Ministry of Commerce issues Announcement No. 61 of 2025, export controls on rare-earth-related items.MOFCOM, 9 October 2025 (English translation, CSET, 9 October 2025)
10 October, 14:57The President posts on Truth Social about China’s export controls.The American Presidency Project, posts of 10 October 2025 (07:57 Pacific)
10 October, 20:00US equities close; the S&P 500 is down 2.7% at 6,552.51, its worst day since April.Associated Press, 10 October 2025
10 October, 20:50A second post announces an additional 100% tariff on Chinese goods from 1 November 2025 and export controls on critical software.The American Presidency Project, posts of 10 October 2025 (13:50 Pacific)
10 October, 20:50 to 22:00Binance records extreme volatility and concentrated selling.Binance statement, reproduced by FX News Group, 13 October 2025
10 October, from 21:18Some Binance platform modules have brief technical glitches.Binance statement, reproduced by FX News Group, 13 October 2025
10 October, 21:00 to 22:00Coinbase prints the day’s lows: BTC-USD US$107,000.00 and ETH-USD US$3,510.00.Coinbase Exchange public candles, read 28 October 2026
10 October, 20:00 to 24:00Hyperliquid’s Bitcoin perpetual trades as low as US$100,837 in its four-hour bar.Hyperliquid public market data, read 28 October 2026
10 October, 21:20 to 21:21Binance’s market prices reach their lowest point.Binance statement, reproduced by FX News Group, 13 October 2025
10 October, 21:36 to 22:16USDe, BNSOL and WBETH trade far below their reference values on Binance; USDe briefly below US$0.66, WBETH as low as US$430 around 21:40.The Block, 12 October 2025; CoinDesk, 12 October 2025
11 October, 14:00Binance’s BNSOL and WBETH price index change takes effect, brought forward.Binance announcement, updated 11 October 2025
By 13 October 2025Binance reports about US$283 million paid in two batches to users liquidated because of the three depegs.Binance statement, reproduced by FX News Group, 13 October 2025
13 October 2025CoinGlass’s count is reported as US$19.1 billion of liquidations across more than 1.6 million traders.The Block, 13 October 2025

Note: One primary or contemporaneous source in each row; times given in another zone by their source are converted, and prices are exchange prints read on 28 October 2026. Past results do not indicate future results.

The terminal’s Chart Desk shows the evening in prices, on a desk of three charts built for this article and set to 1 September to 15 November 2025 (Figure 2). On Coinbase, Bitcoin opened 10 October 2025 at $121,714.51, four days after the window’s high of $126,296.00, and fell to $107,000.00 in the hour from 21:00 UTC, a drawdown of 12.1% from the open; Ether fell 19.7% to $3,510.00 in the same hour. Hyperliquid’s perpetual printed $100,837 in its bar from 20:00 UTC. Exchange prints read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 2 Bitcoin and Ether fell hardest in the hour after 21:00 UTC on 10 October 2025
Three charts stacked on one Chart Desk screen: Bitcoin daily candles on Coinbase, Hyperliquid’s Bitcoin perpetual in four-hour candles and Ether daily candles on Coinbase, each with its deepest drop on 10 October 2025.

Note: A Chart Desk desk built for this article, 1 September to 15 November 2025: Coinbase BTC-USD and ETH-USD by UTC day and Hyperliquid’s BTC perpetual in four-hour bars, stacked. To rebuild it with a free account: choose the Chart Desk’s three-chart stacked layout, set the three symbols at the intervals named here, and set the window to 1 September to 15 November 2025. Exchange data as published, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Chart Desk > COINBASE:BTC-USD / HYPERLIQUID:BTC / COINBASE:ETH-USD, captured . Charts by Vela (LuxAlgo); data: Coinbase and Hyperliquid.

Free with an accountOpen the Chart Desk (opens in a new tab)

The bars around 10 October 2025 on this Chart Desk desk, US dollars, times in UTC; exchange data as published, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.
ChartBar or weekOpenHighLowClose or level
Coinbase BTC-USD, daily9 October 2025, UTC day123,343.24123,822.08119,713.65121,714.51
Coinbase BTC-USD, daily10 October 2025, UTC day121,714.51122,600.00107,000.00112,980.28
Coinbase BTC-USD, daily11 October 2025, UTC day112,976.01113,439.99109,683.96110,768.89
Coinbase ETH-USD, daily10 October 2025, UTC day4,370.724,397.033,510.003,836.15
Hyperliquid BTC perpetual, 4 hours10 October 2025, 16:00 UTC118,985119,429115,804116,632
Hyperliquid BTC perpetual, 4 hours10 October 2025, 20:00 UTC116,626117,129100,837112,761
Hyperliquid BTC perpetual, 4 hours11 October 2025, 00:00 UTC112,729113,302110,949112,293

2 How large was the liquidation, and why is the reported total a floor?

By CoinGlass’s count it was the largest single day of forced closures in its records: $19.1 billion across more than 1.6 million traders (The Block, 13 October 2025). CoinGlass’s 2025 annual report, on data to 20 November 2025, puts long positions at roughly 85% to 90% of the day’s total. Third-party counts as published, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

The count is a floor by construction. Since 27 April 2021, according to the change log of Binance’s futures API, its public liquidation streams, which aggregators read, have pushed at most one liquidation order per contract each second. When many accounts on one contract are closed inside a second, the stream shows one, and CoinGlass said at the time that the true total was likely much higher for that reason (The Block, 13 October 2025). BlockPhi’s inference is narrow: totals compiled from that stream can count only part of Binance’s liquidations. We publish no estimate of the remainder, because no reproducible method for one exists in public.

The terminal’s Positioning page shows the regulated side of the market, where positions changed little across the week (Figure 3). In the CFTC’s weekly reports for CME’s Bitcoin future, leveraged funds were net short 14,047 contracts of 5 BTC on 7 October 2025 and 13,431 a week later, asset managers net long 8,600 and 8,043, with open interest at 29,001 and 28,503 contracts. Weekly snapshots cannot show the evening itself, and much of the funds’ short is the cash-and-carry trade, as the card’s note explains. CFTC data as published, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 3 Positions in CME’s Bitcoin future changed little across the week of 10 October 2025
The terminal’s Bitcoin futures (CME) card: two lines in contracts, weekly from September to December 2025, leveraged funds’ net position below zero and asset managers’ above it, both close to level into mid-October, the short deepening at the end of October and both moving toward zero in December.

Note: Net positions in CME’s Bitcoin future, in the terminal’s Positioning page, weekly from September to December 2025: leveraged funds net short 14,047 contracts of 5 BTC on 7 October 2025 and 13,431 on 14 October, asset managers net long 8,600 and 8,043. CFTC data as published, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Positioning > Bitcoin futures (CME), captured . Data: CFTC Traders in Financial Futures.

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Net positions of leveraged funds and asset managers in CME’s Bitcoin future, and its open interest, contracts of 5 BTC, at each weekly report from 2 September to 30 December 2025 (positions as of Tuesday; Monday 10 November), as the terminal computes them from the CFTC’s Traders in Financial Futures report; CFTC data as published, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.
Positions as ofLeveraged funds, netAsset managers, netOpen interest
2 September 2025−15,3228,19926,684
9 September 2025−14,7517,84626,930
16 September 2025−16,3698,26728,844
23 September 2025−14,3937,88527,809
30 September 2025−13,8738,12526,874
7 October 2025−14,0478,60029,001
14 October 2025−13,4318,04328,503
21 October 2025−14,0027,84228,477
28 October 2025−17,2237,94528,717
4 November 2025−15,1686,96827,093
10 November 2025−15,8107,42627,544
18 November 2025−13,5646,24827,116
25 November 2025−13,7646,50026,260
2 December 2025−14,1266,88624,329
9 December 2025−14,8707,35224,793
16 December 2025−12,5436,82524,502
23 December 2025−11,2516,24821,988
30 December 2025−10,9116,59720,166

3 Why did collateral prices break on one exchange?

Binance priced three collateral assets at least partly off its own spot markets, and on Binance alone they traded far below their reference values for about forty minutes. Binance compensated holders of USDe, BNSOL and WBETH collateral affected between 21:36 and 22:16 UTC on 10 October 2025, when USDe traded below $0.66 and WBETH as low as $430, about 88% under the ether price (The Block and CoinDesk, 12 October 2025). Ethena Labs’ chief executive, Guy Young, said the move was confined to one venue and was not accurately called a USDe depeg. Reported prices; past results do not indicate future results.

The record on that pricing is dated. On 6 October 2025 Binance announced that its margin price index for BNSOL and WBETH would stop drawing on Binance’s own BNSOL and WBETH spot prices and use the staking conversion ratio, to reduce the risk of a depeg; on 11 October it brought the change forward to 14:00 UTC that day. USDe was not in that announcement; afterwards Binance said it would add redemption prices to these assets’ reference prices and set a soft floor under USDe’s (The Block, 12 October 2025).

Sequence matters for a causal reading. Binance’s statement, reproduced by FX News Group on 13 October 2025, places the lowest prices between 21:20 and 21:21 UTC and the severe depegs after 21:36 UTC. On those timestamps the repricing followed the low: it deepened losses for accounts that had posted those assets as margin rather than starting the fall. Dated statements; past results do not indicate future results.

4 What is auto-deleveraging, and why did it close profitable positions?

Auto-deleveraging is a liquidation’s last step: when no buffer can absorb a bankrupt position, the venue closes part of opposing traders’ profitable positions to cover the loss. The buffers are the order book, then an insurance fund or backstop; Table 2 sets out the three cases from Binance’s and Hyperliquid’s own pages.

Table 2 When a liquidation’s losses pass to other traders
CaseBinance FuturesHyperliquid
The position is closed at a better price than its bankruptcy priceA liquidation clearance fee is deducted from the position’s margin, and Binance may allocate it to the futures insurance fund.Market orders close it on the book; collateral left after margin requirements stays with the trader, and there is no clearance fee.
The position can only be closed at a worse price than its bankruptcy priceThe futures insurance fund takes the position over and covers the difference between the bankruptcy price and the execution price; any profit on it is credited to the fund.Below two thirds of maintenance margin, the liquidator vault, part of HLP, takes the position over (a backstop liquidation).
The loss is larger than the fund or the backstop can absorbAuto-deleveraging: opposing profitable positions are closed at the bankruptcy price, queued by profit and leverage.Auto-deleveraging: when an account’s value turns negative, opposing positions ranked by unrealised profit and leverage are closed at the previous mark price.

Note: As Binance and Hyperliquid document it on their own pages, read on 28 October 2026. Past results do not indicate future results.

Tarun Chitra’s paper on the mechanism (arXiv, version of 16 February 2026) studies Hyperliquid, whose account-level data is public. It finds that auto-deleveraging closed $2.1 billion of positions there within 12 minutes on 10 October 2025 and, against benchmark allocations, that the venue’s queue overshot the smallest haircut on profitable traders’ gains that would have covered the shortfall, by $45.0 million to $51.7 million. It states that its comparison “suggests that Binance overutilized ADL far more than Hyperliquid”, while noting that Binance’s account-level data is not public. The paper’s estimates, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

5 Did funding conditions tighten before the crash?

No: the funding capacity the terminal measures was flat and US money markets were calm into 10 October 2025; the strain its US pages show came in the weeks after. BlockPhi reads the evening as a leverage event inside a liquidity expansion that had slowed, not the start of a funding squeeze. Each reading below is a terminal page as a reader sees it.

5.1 Global Liquidity

The Global Liquidity Model is a composite that measures the balance-sheet capacity behind global credit: the balance sheets of five central banks plus 17 government debt markets, revalued every Friday in US dollars and multiplied by a collateral multiplier keyed to the US ten-year Treasury yield.

In the terminal’s Global Liquidity page, the growth chart at the head of this article (Figure 1) shows the model growing at 6.46% annualised over the three months to 10 October 2025 and 7.80% over twelve. That pace sat close to the median week since April 2020: an expansion neither accelerating nor reversing. Model estimate on reconstructed history, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Underneath, the collateral base barely moved. The same page’s History panel of weekly changes (Figure 4) shows it down $0.14 trillion over the four weeks to 10 October 2025: bond prices took off $0.30 trillion and currency translation $0.04 trillion, against $0.20 trillion added by balance sheets and debt. Global Liquidity fell 0.06% over those four weeks and rose 2.34% over eleven, mostly from balance sheets and debt; the Global Liquidity page explains each driver. Model estimates on reconstructed history, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 4 Underneath, the collateral base barely moved into 10 October 2025
The terminal’s weekly change in the collateral base: bars in billions of dollars from August to mid-October 2025, a tall rise in the week of 22 August, small mixed bars through September, and a fall in the week of 3 October before a rise on 10 October.

Note: The Friday-to-Friday change in the collateral base, in the History panel of the terminal’s Global Liquidity page, weekly from 1 August to 17 October 2025: over the four weeks to 10 October 2025 it fell by US$0.14 trillion, mostly on bond prices, and over eleven weeks it rose by US$2.50 trillion. Reconstructed history; model estimate, read on 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Global Liquidity > Weekly change in the collateral base, captured .

In the terminal for Premium membersOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

On the Global Liquidity Model: the collateral base’s weekly change and its split by driver as the terminal’s Drivers view computes it, with the resulting change in Global Liquidity, US$ billions, 1 August to 17 October 2025; reconstructed history, model estimate read on 28 October 2026.
WeekCollateral base changeBalance sheets and debtCurrency translationBond pricesGlobal Liquidity change
1 August 202581−22253−150245
8 August 2025−214−25−538348−646
15 August 202540593416−103695
22 August 20251,5701,728187−3452,930
29 August 2025153175680294
5 September 2025129−45478235
12 September 202551018130362647
19 September 2025−176−16−121−38−436
26 September 2025−9010102−203−126
3 October 2025−397−19−376−1−626
10 October 2025525223357−551,074
17 October 2025−585−8−810233−1,139

5.2 Bitcoin against Global Liquidity

The terminal marks the date itself. Its GL Macro Regime card (Figure 5), on the Lead & Forecast page, sets how far Bitcoin’s log price sits from its 52-week mean, in standard deviations (a z-score), against the same reading for Global Liquidity 11 weeks earlier, with a band of two standard deviations either side, and flags 10 October 2025. That week Bitcoin’s z-score was 0.93, inside a band from −0.45 to 3.55; it fell below the band in the week to 14 November 2025 and stayed below it to the year’s end. Model estimates on reconstructed history, as the card’s own rows read on 29 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results. Whether Global Liquidity leads Bitcoin at all is tested in Does Global Liquidity lead Bitcoin?

Figure 5 Bitcoin sat inside the regime card’s band on 10 October 2025 and fell below it five weeks later
The terminal’s GL Macro Regime card: Bitcoin’s z-score line against a shaded band around Global Liquidity’s z-score shifted 11 weeks, August to December 2025, with a vertical mark at 10 October 2025; Bitcoin is inside the band in October and below it from mid-November.

Note: The GL Macro Regime card in the terminal’s Lead & Forecast page, weekly from 1 August to 26 December 2025, with the card’s own mark on 10 October 2025: Bitcoin’s z-score of 0.93 sat inside the band from −0.45 to 3.55 that week and fell below its lower edge in the week to 14 November 2025. Reconstructed history; model estimates, as the card’s own rows read on 29 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Lead & Forecast > GL Macro Regime, captured .

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

On the Global Liquidity Model: Bitcoin’s 52-week z-score of its log price against Global Liquidity’s 11 weeks earlier and the band two standard deviations either side, weekly, 1 August to 26 December 2025, as the card’s own rows read on 29 October 2026; reconstructed history, model estimates.
WeekBitcoin z-scoreGlobal Liquidity z-score, 11 weeks earlierLower bandUpper bandBitcoin inside the band
1 August 20251.191.63−0.373.63yes
8 August 20251.282.170.174.17yes
15 August 20251.282.360.364.36yes
22 August 20251.212.180.184.18yes
29 August 20250.822.090.094.09yes
5 September 20250.922.150.154.15yes
12 September 20251.161.99−0.013.99yes
19 September 20251.112.150.154.15yes
26 September 20250.781.96−0.043.96yes
3 October 20251.431.67−0.333.67yes
10 October 20250.931.55−0.453.55yes
17 October 20250.491.54−0.463.54yes
24 October 20250.801.35−0.653.35yes
31 October 20250.681.43−0.573.43yes
7 November 20250.121.90−0.103.90yes
14 November 2025−0.721.84−0.163.84no, below
21 November 2025−1.641.79−0.213.79no, below
28 November 2025−1.011.80−0.203.80no, below
5 December 2025−1.131.64−0.363.64no, below
12 December 2025−1.011.55−0.453.55no, below
19 December 2025−1.191.38−0.623.38no, below
26 December 2025−1.251.49−0.513.49no, below

5.3 US dollar funding

The US side was draining, slowly and without stress. The terminal’s US Liquidity page computes net liquidity as the Federal Reserve’s balance sheet less the Treasury’s cash account and the reverse repo facility. On 10 October 2025 it stood at $5.79 trillion, $0.41 trillion lower than 13 weeks earlier, mainly because the Treasury’s cash had risen from $0.28 trillion on 11 July to $0.79 trillion. Bank reserves averaged $2.97 trillion in the week to 1 October 2025, below $3 trillion. BlockPhi calculations on Federal Reserve and Treasury data, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

The price of that money had not yet moved. On 10 October 2025 SOFR, the overnight rate on loans backed by Treasuries, printed 4.15%, level with the rate the Federal Reserve paid on reserves, and the standing repo facility lent nothing. The pressure came afterwards: SOFR traded 14 and 15 basis points above the rate on reserves on 15 and 16 October, when banks and dealers drew $6.75 billion and $8.35 billion from the facility, and 32 basis points above it on 31 October, when they drew $50.35 billion. Both are on the terminal’s US Liquidity page for Premium members. New York Fed and Federal Reserve data, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

5.4 Broad financial conditions

Wider US conditions were loose and stayed so. The Chicago Fed’s National Financial Conditions Index, on the terminal’s Growth & Conditions page, read −0.52 in the week to 10 October 2025, looser than its long-run average of zero, and stayed between −0.54 and −0.51 to the year’s end. Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago data, latest vintage, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Table 3 sets the readings side by side. On every funding measure the terminal carries, conditions were not tightening into the week; on this evidence the leverage in the market, and the way venues priced collateral and closed positions, explain the size of the evening better than liquidity does. The dollar’s part in Global Liquidity’s moves is examined in Does the dollar lead Bitcoin?, and the forces behind the model in what moves it.

Table 3 Funding conditions into 10 October 2025, measure by measure
Measure (terminal page)Reading into 10 October 2025What it showedSource, read
Global Liquidity, 4 weeks (Global Liquidity)−0.06%, or −US$0.11 trillionFlatBlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, 28 October 2026
Global Liquidity, 11 weeks (Global Liquidity)+2.34%, or +US$4.29 trillionRisingBlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, 28 October 2026
Global Liquidity growth, 3-month annualised (Global Liquidity)6.46%Close to its median week since April 2020BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, 28 October 2026
Bitcoin against Global Liquidity (Lead & Forecast, GL Macro Regime)z-score 0.93, band −0.45 to 3.55Inside the bandBlockPhi Global Liquidity Model and Bitstamp, 28 October 2026
US net liquidity, 13 weeks (US Liquidity)−US$0.41 trillionDraining, as Treasury cash roseFederal Reserve, New York Fed, US Treasury, 28 October 2026
SOFR minus the rate on reserves (US Liquidity)0 basis points on 10 October 2025No strain yetNew York Fed, Federal Reserve Board, 28 October 2026
Standing repo facility (US Liquidity)Nothing on 10 October 2025Not drawnNew York Fed, 28 October 2026
Chicago Fed NFCI (Growth & Conditions)−0.52 in the week to 10 October 2025Looser than averageFederal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 28 October 2026

Note: From the terminal pages in this article; the Global Liquidity rows are model estimates on reconstructed history, read on 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

6 What changed after the crash?

The venues changed their rules within days, and the liquidity readings turned later in the quarter. Binance reported on 13 October 2025 that it had paid about $283 million to users liquidated because of the three depegs. Dated statements; past results do not indicate future results.

The terminal shows the slower turn. Global Liquidity’s three-month annualised growth fell from 6.46% on 10 October 2025 to −1.14% on 28 November and stayed below zero through December, while the twelve-month rate held between 7.55% and 9.65%. US banks and dealers kept drawing on the standing repo facility, $74.60 billion on 31 December 2025, and Bitcoin stayed below its band on the GL Macro Regime card. Model estimates on reconstructed history and Federal Reserve data, read on 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

References

Appendix A

How was this account put together?

Each event comes from a primary or contemporaneous source dated in its row, and each chart is a terminal view with its numbers in a table. Prices come from Coinbase’s and Hyperliquid’s public data, positioning from the CFTC, the US series from the Federal Reserve, the New York Fed and the US Treasury as the terminal reads them, and the Global Liquidity readings from the model’s history as stored on 28 October 2026; those are model estimates, and past results do not indicate future results.

The reading has limits. Global Liquidity is valued on Fridays, so its 10 October value describes funding capacity going into the evening, not the evening. Every week here precedes 31 July 2026, when the model began recording live, so it is reconstructed history, as the methodology and the coverage document explain. It measures balance-sheet capacity, not positioning, so the leverage evidence is the third-party counts and the CFTC positioning above. Its difference from money supply is set out in Global Liquidity against M2, the series on its own page.

Appendix B

Data and charts

The charts in this article, live in the terminal: every figure here is a chart in the BlockPhi terminal or a BlockPhi calculation on a series the terminal draws, and Table B1 says where each one lives.

Table B1 Where each figure lives in the terminal
FigureIn the terminalAccessOpen
1Global Liquidity > Global Liquidity growthFree with an accountOpen Figure 1 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
2Chart Desk > COINBASE:BTC-USD / HYPERLIQUID:BTC / COINBASE:ETH-USDFree with an accountOpen Figure 2 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
3Positioning > Bitcoin futures (CME)Free with an accountOpen Figure 3 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
4Global Liquidity > Weekly change in the collateral baseIn the terminal for Premium membersOpen Figure 4 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
5Lead & Forecast > GL Macro RegimeFree with an accountOpen Figure 5 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Author

Jack Green is the founder of BlockPhi.

Versions

Version 1 First published on blockphi.com, rewritten around the terminal’s readings of funding conditions. An earlier account of the event appeared on Medium on 8 December 2025.

BlockPhi InsightsNo. 4Version 1

Also in BlockPhi Insights

The model, live in the terminal.

A free account opens the long-term Global Liquidity charts. BlockPhi Premium adds every component behind them and the analyst network.

No card required.