BlockPhi Insights No. 3

StudyVersion 1

Does gold lead Bitcoin?

Abstract

Gold showed no stable lead over Bitcoin, September 2020 to October 2026: at the pre-specified 18 weeks, its six-week direction matched Bitcoin’s in 49.8% of weeks against 50.5% by chance. BlockPhi’s terminal lag scan on PAX Gold peaked at 13 weeks, a height chance matched in 85% of shifted samples, and at zero weeks with the BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model held constant. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

Key findings

  1. Direction. At the pre-specified 18 weeks, gold’s six-week direction matched Bitcoin’s in 147 of 295 weeks, 49.8%, against 50.5% expected by chance (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 5Table 2

  2. Lead. Gold’s lag profile peaks at 13 weeks, at a correlation of 0.11, and the shift test puts the chance of a peak this high at 85% (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 5Figure 5Table 2

  3. Global Liquidity held constant. Holding the Global Liquidity Model constant moves the peak to 0 weeks, at 0.09, with a shift-test p of 0.92 (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 6Figure 5

  4. Over time. The 52-week rolling correlation of weekly returns ranged from −0.14 on 24 October 2025 to 0.32 on 10 November 2023, and stood at 0.19 on 23 October 2026 (model estimates as of 28 October 2026).

    Section 7Figure 8

Model estimates as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

Data to
Measures
BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model; third-party data, as each figure credits it
Exhibits
8 figures, 2 tables; 6 figures open in the terminal, 4 with a free account
JEL
C32, E44, G11, G15
Keywords
gold, PAX Gold, Bitcoin, Global Liquidity, lead-lag, partial correlation
Figure 1 Read by eye, Bitcoin and gold seem to take turns
Two stacked Chart Desk charts. Top: Bitcoin’s weekly price as a line on a log scale with PAX Gold’s on its own left scale, September 2020 to October 2026, the two moving together in some years and apart in others. Bottom: PAX Gold’s weekly price with the Global Liquidity Model’s level laid over it, the liquidity line running from 2022 and ending 11 weeks before the capture.

Note: Weekly Bitcoin on Coinbase with PAX Gold, a gold-backed token, laid over it (top), and PAX Gold with the Global Liquidity Model laid over it (bottom), as a free account sees the Chart Desk: Bitcoin and PAX Gold from September 2020, the Global Liquidity line from 2022 to 7 August 2026, 11 weeks before the capture. Over the year to 29 December 2023 Bitcoin rose about 153% and PAX Gold about 12%; over the year to 26 December 2025 PAX Gold rose about 72% and Bitcoin fell about 7%. The year changes are BlockPhi’s, from Bitstamp’s Bitcoin closes and Binance’s global PAX Gold market; the Chart Desk itself draws Coinbase and, from a US address, Binance.US. To rebuild it with a free account: choose the Chart Desk’s two-chart layout, put weekly COINBASE:BTC-USD in one chart and BINANCE:PAXGUSDT in the other, and add PAX Gold to the first and Global Liquidity to the second with Compare. Past results do not indicate future results.Recorded live since 31 July 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed with the current method, each input entering on a lag that follows its usual release schedule. They are not a record of what was known on each date.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Chart Desk > COINBASE:BTC-USD / BINANCE:PAXGUSDT, captured . Charts by Vela (LuxAlgo). Data: Coinbase (Bitcoin), Binance.US (PAX Gold), BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model.

Free with an accountOpen the Chart Desk (opens in a new tab)

Calendar-year changes on weekly closes (last Friday of each year) and the 52-week correlation of weekly returns at each year end, 2021 to 2025. Bitcoin from Bitstamp closes, PAX Gold from Binance’s global market, the Global Liquidity Model as published on 23 October 2026, its weeks before 31 July 2026 reconstructed. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.
YearBitcoinPAX GoldGlobal Liquidity ModelGold and Bitcoin, 52-week correlation at year end
2021+87%−4%+8.3%−0.05
2022−64%−1%−3.3%0.08
2023+153%+12%+3.9%0.24
2024+124%+30%+1.3%0.01
2025−7%+72%+9.7%0.01

1 Does gold move before Bitcoin?

Not reliably, in this sample. On weekly data from 4 September 2020 to 23 October 2026, which give 315 pairs of six-week changes (fewer at longer leads), gold’s six-week change was most closely associated with Bitcoin’s six-week change 13 weeks later, at a correlation of 0.11, and a peak at least that high turned up somewhere between 0 and 39 weeks in 85% of the samples in which Bitcoin’s series was shifted in time to break any real link. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

The question starts in the terminal’s Chart Desk. The layout built for this article, Figure 1, puts weekly Bitcoin with PAX Gold, a gold-backed token, laid over it, and below that PAX Gold with the Global Liquidity Model laid over it. Read by eye, the two assets seem to take turns: over the year to 29 December 2023 Bitcoin rose about 153% and PAX Gold about 12%, and over the year to 26 December 2025 PAX Gold rose about 72% while Bitcoin fell about 7%. Turns like these are where the idea of a gold lead comes from, and the sections below test whether they add up to one. A free account can build the same layout and take it further: the interval switched to daily or monthly, the Collateral Base added from the watchlist as a further overlay, or both charts indexed to 100. Past results do not indicate future results.

2 Why would gold lead Bitcoin at all?

Because both are thought to answer to the same two forces, the quantity of money and credit and its price after inflation, and gold might answer first. If it did, gold’s moves would be associated with Bitcoin’s later ones, and a move in gold would say something about Bitcoin before Bitcoin itself moved.

The terminal draws both forces. On its Global Liquidity page, the growth chart in Figure 2 shows the first as the Global Liquidity Model measures it. Twelve-month growth peaked at 28.3% on 26 February 2021 and fell to −5.7% on 11 November 2022. Over the year to 30 December 2022, with the Global Liquidity Model down 3.3%, Bitcoin fell about 64% and PAX Gold about 1%: one contraction, two very different responses. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, the model’s weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed, and past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 2 Global Liquidity’s twelve-month growth peaked in early 2021 and turned negative in late 2022
Line chart of the Global Liquidity Model’s growth since 2019: a three-month annualised line that swings widely and a smoother twelve-month line, high in 2020 and early 2021, below zero through 2022, positive again from 2023, ending 11 weeks before the capture.

Note: Growth of the Global Liquidity Model (3-month, annualised; 12-month), weekly from 2019, as a free account sees it: to 7 August 2026. Twelve-month growth peaked at 28.3% on 26 February 2021 and touched −5.7% on 11 November 2022. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Global Liquidity > Global Liquidity growth, captured .

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Global Liquidity Model growth at each quarter’s last week, June 2020 to 7 August 2026, the last week a free account saw on the capture day, percent. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.
Week3-month, annualised12-month
26 June 202035.24%10.27%
25 September 202024.83%16.63%
25 December 202044.22%26.05%
26 March 20217.89%27.31%
25 June 202112.31%21.53%
24 September 20217.87%17.18%
31 December 20216.28%8.50%
25 March 2022−2.49%5.68%
24 June 2022−13.01%−0.86%
30 September 2022−14.32%−5.58%
30 December 202216.98%−3.29%
31 March 202310.18%−0.12%
30 June 2023−4.88%1.24%
29 September 2023−5.39%3.78%
29 December 202317.60%3.92%
29 March 2024−0.42%1.32%
28 June 2024−2.06%2.06%
27 September 202421.54%8.66%
27 December 2024−11.20%1.29%
28 March 202514.49%4.89%
27 June 202517.92%9.87%
26 September 20257.29%6.50%
26 December 2025−0.19%9.65%
27 March 202611.43%8.91%
26 June 20265.22%5.86%
7 August 20261.13%6.51%

What moves the model from week to week, from central bank balance sheets to the dollar’s translation of the other currencies, is set out in what moves Global Liquidity.

On the Yield Curve page, the real-yields card splits the 10-year Treasury yield into what an inflation-protected bond pays and the inflation the market expects, and its own reading note says that rising real yields have weighed on gold, growth stocks and Bitcoin. The 10-year real yield went from −1.04% on 31 December 2021 to 1.58% on 30 December 2022, and was 2.64% on 27 October 2026, close to the card’s high since 2019 of 2.95% on 5 October 2026. Yet PAX Gold rose about 72% in the year to 26 December 2025 with the real yield near 2%. In this sample gold rose through conditions the card associates with weakness, which suggests that something other than rates was setting its price. Past results do not indicate future results.

3 Who buys gold, and who buys Bitcoin?

Different buyers at the margin, which is one reason a lead between the two would come and go. World Gold Council data put buying by central banks and other institutions, as the Council groups them, above 1,000 tonnes in each of 2022, 2023 and 2024 (Gold Demand Trends: Full Year 2024, published 5 February 2025) and at 863 tonnes in 2025 (Gold Demand Trends: Q4 and Full Year 2025, published 29 January 2026). Past results do not indicate future results.

The terminal’s Positioning page shows the speculative side of gold, from the CFTC’s weekly Commitments of Traders, in Figure 3. Managed money, the CFTC’s category for commodity pools and other professionally managed funds, held a net long of 166,169 COMEX gold contracts of 100 troy ounces on 31 December 2024 and 126,040 on 30 December 2025: a smaller position at the end of a year in which PAX Gold rose about 72%. The card’s own note reads a falling net long during a rally as a sign that the buying comes from outside futures, from central banks or physical demand. Past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 3 Managed money’s net long in gold futures shrank over 2025, a year gold rose
Area chart of managed money’s net position in COMEX gold futures: a large net long in early 2020, a brief net short in late 2022, and a net long again from 2023, smaller at the end of 2025 than at the end of 2024.

Note: Net position of managed money in COMEX gold futures, contracts of 100 troy ounces, weekly as of each Tuesday. It was 166,169 contracts on 31 December 2024 and 126,040 on 30 December 2025, a smaller net long at the end of a year in which PAX Gold rose about 72%. Past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Positioning > Gold (COMEX): managed money, captured . Data: CFTC disaggregated Commitments of Traders.

In the terminal for Premium membersOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Managed money’s net position in COMEX gold futures (long less short, futures only), contracts of 100 troy ounces, at the window’s high and low, the last report of each year from 2020 to 2025, and the report of 20 October 2026. Past results do not indicate future results.
Report (Tuesday)Managed money, net contractsNote
29 December 2020108,995last report of the year
28 December 202183,663last report of the year
27 September 2022−43,094low in the window
27 December 202250,877last report of the year
26 December 2023106,454last report of the year
24 September 2024219,029high in the window
31 December 2024166,169last report of the year
30 December 2025126,040last report of the year
20 October 2026104,206latest report read

One card further down, Figure 4, the same report covers Bitcoin futures on CME. Leveraged funds’ net short reached 23,197 contracts of 5 BTC on 17 December 2024, which the card reads as the cash-and-carry trade: owning spot Bitcoin or exchange-traded funds and selling the future to earn its premium. Asset managers’ net long peaked at 19,802 contracts on 23 July 2024, and on 20 October 2026 the two stood at a net short of 4,942 and a net long of 2,999. Gold’s marginal buyers in this sample include central banks; Bitcoin’s include funds running a basis trade. There is no obvious reason for the two to keep one timetable. Past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 4 Leveraged funds’ net short in CME Bitcoin futures, read as the cash-and-carry trade, peaked in December 2024
Line chart of two net positions in CME Bitcoin futures since 2020: leveraged funds mostly net short, deepest in December 2024, and asset managers mostly net long, highest in mid-2024, both smaller by October 2026.

Note: Net positions of leveraged funds and asset managers in CME Bitcoin futures, contracts of 5 BTC, weekly as of each Tuesday. Leveraged funds’ net short reached 23,197 contracts on 17 December 2024; asset managers’ net long peaked at 19,802 on 23 July 2024. Past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Positioning > Bitcoin futures (CME), captured . Data: CFTC Traders in Financial Futures.

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Net positions in CME Bitcoin futures (long less short, futures only), contracts of 5 BTC, at the last report of each year from 2020 to 2025 and on 20 October 2026. Past results do not indicate future results.
Report (Tuesday)Leveraged funds, netAsset managers, netNote
29 December 2020−4,787588last report of the year
28 December 2021−5,6514,695last report of the year
27 December 2022−1,9224,972last report of the year
26 December 2023−9,83111,862last report of the year
31 December 2024−20,0649,770last report of the year
30 December 2025−10,9116,597last report of the year
20 October 2026−4,9422,999latest report read

4 What do published estimates say?

They disagree on the timing and even on the direction (Table 1). CryptoSlate reported on 14 January 2026 that Bitwise Europe’s head of research, using Granger causality tests, found gold leading Bitcoin by about four to seven months. A liquidity research vendor’s newsletter found on 8 October 2025, in a vector autoregression that also carries its own liquidity measure, that a rise in gold was followed by a fall in Bitcoin some four to six weeks later, and on 28 June 2026 described Bitcoin peaking first, on 6 October 2025, with gold’s peak around early March 2026, while allowing that the timing may be coincidence. A peer-reviewed study published on 12 March 2026, on daily data from 2013 to 2025 with macroeconomic controls, found directional dominance between the two generally weak once many tests were corrected for, with gold’s influence on Bitcoin stronger at long horizons in periods of stress. An earlier BlockPhi version of this analysis, published on 5 May 2025, put the lag at about 100 to 150 days. Each is its author’s estimate, and past results do not indicate future results.

Table 1 Published estimates of whether gold leads Bitcoin
EstimateMethod and sampleSourcePublishedRead
Gold led Bitcoin by about four to seven monthsGranger causality tests (data frequency not stated)Bitwise Europe’s head of research, reported by CryptoSlate14 January 202628 October 2026
A rise in gold was followed by a fall in Bitcoin about four to six weeks later, before a positive long-run relationshipVector autoregression with the newsletter’s own liquidity measure (frequency and sample period not stated)A liquidity research vendor’s newsletter8 October 202528 October 2026
Bitcoin peaked first, on 6 October 2025; gold’s peak came around early March 2026Peak dating, with Bitcoin linked to Federal Reserve liquidity and gold to the People’s Bank of China’s; the author allows that the timing may be coincidenceThe same newsletter28 June 202628 October 2026
Directional dominance generally weak after correction for multiple testing; gold’s influence on Bitcoin stronger at long horizons in stressFrequency-domain Granger, quantile and regime tests with macroeconomic controls, daily data, 2013 to 2025Sodnomdavaa, Journal of Risk and Financial Management 19(3), 21512 March 202628 October 2026 (abstract, via Crossref)
Bitcoin tended to follow gold’s major moves within about 100 to 150 days (re-tested here at 18 weeks, the midpoint)Not set outAn earlier BlockPhi version of this analysis5 May 202528 October 2026

Note: Each estimate with its method and its source, as BlockPhi read it on 28 October 2026. Each figure is its author’s model estimate; past results do not indicate future results.

Part of the spread is method: Granger tests, a vector autoregression, peak dating and daily quantile tests ask different questions of the same two prices. Two of the estimates hold other variables beside them, the newsletter’s vector autoregression its own liquidity measure and the peer-reviewed study a set of macroeconomic controls; none tests gold against Bitcoin with the Global Liquidity Model held constant.

5 How does BlockPhi test the lead?

With the lag scan the terminal itself runs on the Global Liquidity Model, so gold, the dollar and Global Liquidity are measured against Bitcoin on one method. Does Global Liquidity lead Bitcoin? and Does the dollar lead Bitcoin? use the same scan.

Gold’s six-week percentage change in each week is set against Bitcoin’s six-week log change k weeks later, for every k from 0 to 39 weeks, on weekly closes to 23 October 2026, and the cross-correlation at each lead forms a profile. The peak is then tested three ways: a 13-week moving-block bootstrap for the interval of the peak lead, a split into the sample’s first 70% and last 30%, and a circular-shift test that slides Bitcoin’s series against gold’s to count how often chance produces a peak as high. A direction test was pre-specified at 18 weeks, the midpoint of the 100 to 150 days in BlockPhi’s May 2025 version. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

The profile in Figure 5 peaks at 13 weeks, at a correlation of 0.11. The bootstrap interval of the peak spans the whole range, 0 to 39 weeks; the last 30% of the sample peaks at 30 weeks, against 11 in the first 70%; and the shift test puts the chance of a peak this high at 85% (Table 2). At the pre-specified 18 weeks, gold’s six-week direction matched Bitcoin’s in 147 of 295 weeks, 49.8%, against 50.5% expected by chance (binomial p 0.62). On data from 18 February 2022 alone the peak moves to zero weeks. The profile also dips below zero between 16 and 28 weeks, reaching −0.19 at 21 weeks; no pre-specified test covered that trough, and because neighbouring weeks share five of their six weeks of change, it is reported here and not read as a finding. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 5 Gold’s correlation with Bitcoin later is weak at every lead, and holding Global Liquidity constant moves its peak to zero
Line chart of correlation against lead in weeks, 0 to 39. The gold line wanders between about minus 0.19 and plus 0.11, with a small peak at 13 weeks and a trough near 21 weeks; the line with Global Liquidity held constant follows a similar course without the 13-week peak, its highest point at zero weeks.

Note: Correlation of gold’s six-week change with Bitcoin’s six-week change k weeks later, k from 0 to 39, on weekly data from 4 September 2020 to 23 October 2026 (315 pairs at zero lead), and the partial correlation with Global Liquidity’s six-week change held constant. The gold line peaks at 13 weeks (0.11, shift-test p 0.85); with Global Liquidity held constant the peak is at 0 weeks (0.09, p 0.92). Derived statistics only. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi analysis of the BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, PAX Gold (Binance) and Bitcoin weekly closes (Bitstamp), .

Open gold and Bitcoin in the terminal’s Chart Desk (opens in a new tab)

On the Global Liquidity Model: Correlation by lead, gold’s six-week change against Bitcoin’s six-week change k weeks later: the full window (4 September 2020 to 23 October 2026), the window from 18 February 2022, and the full window with Global Liquidity’s six-week change, dated 11 weeks before Bitcoin’s window ends, held constant. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.
Lead (weeks)GoldGold, from February 2022Gold, Global Liquidity held constant
00.0080.1340.089
1−0.0350.1060.025
2−0.0750.068−0.034
3−0.1050.036−0.079
4−0.1330.005−0.122
5−0.151−0.012−0.155
6−0.141−0.016−0.153
7−0.108−0.010−0.132
8−0.0640.018−0.113
9−0.0160.037−0.081
100.0410.076−0.038
110.0920.1010.004
120.1030.090−0.001
130.1140.0900.021
140.0960.0480.033
150.0650.0140.019
16−0.002−0.059−0.038
17−0.063−0.133−0.092
18−0.101−0.192−0.109
19−0.145−0.263−0.148
20−0.171−0.297−0.176
21−0.191−0.343−0.199
22−0.184−0.363−0.181
23−0.176−0.362−0.161
24−0.155−0.322−0.141
25−0.119−0.272−0.113
26−0.095−0.236−0.107
27−0.047−0.157−0.067
28−0.006−0.082−0.037
290.0570.0070.009
300.0870.0520.029
310.0850.0840.029
320.0690.0910.026
330.0310.0470.004
34−0.004−0.002−0.019
35−0.081−0.098−0.068
36−0.144−0.188−0.102
37−0.173−0.253−0.110
38−0.158−0.278−0.079
39−0.155−0.295−0.080
Table 2 BlockPhi’s tests of whether gold leads Bitcoin
TestResult
Lag scan, six-week changes, 0 to 39 weeks (315 weekly pairs at zero lead, 276 at 39): peak lead13 weeks, correlation 0.11
Bootstrap 95% interval of the peak lead0 to 39 weeks
Peak lead, first 70% and last 30% of the sample11 and 30 weeks
Circular-shift test, chance of a peak this high0.85
Same scan from 18 February 2022: peak lead0 weeks, correlation 0.13, shift-test p 0.91
Direction test at the pre-specified 18 weeks147 of 295 weeks (49.8%), chance 50.5%, binomial p 0.62, shift-test p 0.58
Same, from 18 February 2022108 of 226 weeks (47.8%), chance 51.3%, binomial p 0.87
Weekly returns, cross-correlation 1 to 39 weeks: peak lead13 weeks, 0.1105, just above its 95% band of 0.1096 (a bar of 0.1102 runs the other way, Bitcoin first by 18 weeks); shift-test p 0.57
Same-week correlation of weekly returns0.10
Partial profile, Global Liquidity held constant: peak lead0 weeks, 0.09, shift-test p 0.92
Regression at 18 weeks (Newey-West, 12 lags), Global Liquidity dated 11 weeks before Bitcoin’s window ends: gold’s t-statistic−1.24 with Global Liquidity in, −1.16 alone
Same regression: Global Liquidity’s t-statistic5.50 (standardised coefficient 0.40; gold −0.10)
Pre-specified readingsGold leads Bitcoin: no stable lead in this sample. Lead with Global Liquidity held constant: not applicable

Note: Weekly data from 4 September 2020 to 23 October 2026, gold as PAX Gold on Binance’s global market; the tests and their readings were fixed in advance, before any gold data were read. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.

6 Does the lead survive once Global Liquidity is held constant?

There is no stable lead to survive, and holding the Global Liquidity Model constant moves what little there is to zero weeks. The partial correlation in Figure 5 removes from gold and from Bitcoin the part associated with Global Liquidity’s six-week change dated 11 weeks before Bitcoin’s window ends; its peak falls to 0 weeks, at 0.09, with a shift-test p of 0.92. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, the model’s weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed, and past results do not indicate future results.

A regression puts the two side by side. Over 297 weeks of gold data from 16 October 2020 to 19 June 2026, Bitcoin’s six-week change 18 weeks later was regressed on gold’s six-week change and on Global Liquidity’s, the latter dated seven weeks after gold’s and so 11 weeks before Bitcoin’s window ends, with Newey-West standard errors. Gold’s t-statistic was −1.24 and Global Liquidity’s 5.50, with standardised coefficients of −0.10 and 0.40. On this sample, gold’s change carried no association with Bitcoin’s beyond what Global Liquidity’s already carried. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

The alignment the control uses is one the terminal draws. On its Bitcoin Overview page, GL (+11W) & BTC 6W Changes, Figure 6, moves Global Liquidity’s six-week change forward 11 weeks against Bitcoin’s six-week change. Across the quarter ends in its table, the two lines agree in direction in most and part in several: in the six weeks to 24 June 2022 Bitcoin fell 27.4% after a Global Liquidity change of −1.35% in the six weeks to 8 April 2022, the same direction at a very different size, while in the six weeks to 29 December 2023 Bitcoin rose 14.9% after a change of −1.62% to 13 October 2023. How often the two agree across every week is what the flagship article measures. For Premium members the Global Liquidity line runs on past the latest Bitcoin week; the capture here stops at the last Bitcoin week, 23 October 2026. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 6 Moved 11 weeks forward, Global Liquidity’s six-week change mostly agrees with Bitcoin’s in direction
Dual-axis line chart since May 2022 of Global Liquidity’s six-week percentage change, shifted 11 weeks later, and Bitcoin’s six-week percentage change, the Bitcoin line swinging far wider; the chart ends at the latest Bitcoin week.

Note: Global Liquidity’s six-week change moved forward 11 weeks, against Bitcoin’s six-week change, to 23 October 2026; the capture stops at the last Bitcoin week. In a regression of Bitcoin’s six-week change 18 weeks after gold’s on gold’s six-week change and on Global Liquidity’s, the latter dated 11 weeks before Bitcoin’s window ends, 297 weeks of gold data from 16 October 2020 to 19 June 2026, Global Liquidity’s t-statistic was 5.50 and gold’s −1.24. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Bitcoin Overview > GL (+11W) & BTC 6W Changes, captured .

In the terminal for Premium membersOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

The card’s two lines at each quarter’s last week, December 2020 to 23 October 2026: Bitcoin’s six-week change and Global Liquidity’s six-week change 11 weeks earlier, percent, recomputed by BlockPhi from the Global Liquidity Model and Bitstamp closes (the card’s own Bitcoin feed can differ by a fraction of a point). Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.
Bitcoin weekBitcoin, six-week changeGlobal Liquidity, six-week changeGlobal Liquidity week
25 December 2020+51.2%+0.71%9 October 2020
26 March 2021+16.2%+1.61%8 January 2021
25 June 2021−36.7%−1.08%9 April 2021
24 September 2021−10.5%−0.39%9 July 2021
31 December 2021−20.5%−0.91%15 October 2021
25 March 2022+4.5%+0.05%7 January 2022
24 June 2022−27.4%−1.35%8 April 2022
30 September 2022−6.8%−3.11%15 July 2022
30 December 2022−0.5%−3.00%14 October 2022
31 March 2023+15.9%+1.38%13 January 2023
30 June 2023+13.3%+2.22%14 April 2023
29 September 2023+3.3%−0.40%14 July 2023
29 December 2023+14.9%−1.62%13 October 2023
29 March 2024+34.0%+0.86%12 January 2024
28 June 2024−10.0%−0.74%12 April 2024
27 September 2024+11.7%−0.77%12 July 2024
27 December 2024+3.4%−0.81%11 October 2024
28 March 2025−13.5%−1.13%10 January 2025
27 June 2025+3.5%+1.93%11 April 2025
26 September 2025−6.6%+0.79%11 July 2025
26 December 2025−7.6%+0.41%10 October 2025
27 March 2026−3.6%+1.06%9 January 2026
26 June 2026−24.1%−0.67%10 April 2026
25 September 2026+33.5%−0.67%10 July 2026
23 October 2026+5.0%+0.09%7 August 2026

A free account sees the same 11-week shift on the Lead & Forecast page. GL vs BTC Price, Figure 7, sets the Global Liquidity Model’s level against Bitcoin’s weekly price, with its lag slider at 11 weeks; the free line ends 11 weeks before the latest week, so moved forward it stops at the last Bitcoin week, 23 October 2026. Two rising series look aligned over a wide range of shifts, so the slider is a way of reading the lead, not a test of it; the tests are the ones above. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, the model’s weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed, and past results do not indicate future results.

Figure 7 Two rising series look aligned at many shifts, so the lag slider reads the lead rather than tests it
Bitcoin’s weekly price and the Global Liquidity Model’s level shifted 11 weeks forward, from 2022 to October 2026, on two axes in the BlockPhi terminal’s Lead & Forecast page, with the lag slider set at 11 weeks and both lines ending at the latest Bitcoin week.

Note: On the Lead & Forecast page, GL vs BTC Price with its lag slider at 11 weeks: the Global Liquidity Model’s level moved forward 11 weeks against Bitcoin’s weekly price, as a free account sees it, so the shifted line ends at the last Bitcoin week, 23 October 2026. Bitcoin closed that week at $81,076, against Global Liquidity of $194.89 trillion on 7 August 2026. Two rising series look aligned over a wide range of shifts, so the slider is a way of reading the lead, not a test of it. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.Source: BlockPhi terminal, Lead & Forecast > GL vs BTC Price, captured .

Free with an accountOpen this chart in the terminal (opens in a new tab)

Bitcoin’s weekly close and the Global Liquidity Model 11 weeks earlier, at the last Bitcoin week of each quarter, 25 March 2022 to 23 October 2026, from the terminal’s Lead & Forecast series as published on 23 October 2026 (its own Bitcoin feed). Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed. Model estimate as of 28 October 2026; past results do not indicate future results.
Bitcoin weekBitcoin close (US$)Global Liquidity week (11 weeks earlier)Global Liquidity (US$ trillion)
25 March 202244,3217 January 2022167.40
24 June 202221,2158 April 2022166.86
30 September 202219,42515 July 2022160.50
30 December 202216,60314 October 2022155.93
31 March 202328,47613 January 2023163.63
30 June 202330,46914 April 2023166.09
29 September 202326,91114 July 2023162.62
29 December 202342,07213 October 2023160.99
29 March 202469,90312 January 2024167.33
28 June 202460,31512 April 2024167.47
27 September 202465,78112 July 2024167.56
27 December 202494,16811 October 2024174.08
28 March 202584,37910 January 2025170.15
27 June 2025107,10011 April 2025178.39
26 September 2025109,69611 July 2025184.75
26 December 202587,29610 October 2025187.66
27 March 202666,3599 January 2026188.33
26 June 202660,01910 April 2026192.87
25 September 202684,09010 July 2026194.31
23 October 202681,0767 August 2026194.89

References

Appendix A

How was it estimated?

On weekly closes, with the tests and their readings fixed in advance, before any gold data were read. Gold is PAX Gold (PAXG), a token issued by Paxos in which one token represents one fine troy ounce of a London Good Delivery bar. The run uses Binance’s daily PAXG-USDT closes from its global market; the Chart Desk in Figure 1 lists the same token under BINANCE, which from a US address draws Binance.US quotes. Over the 76 weeks from 16 May 2025, the Binance series’ weekly returns correlated at 0.9994 with Coinbase’s PAXG-USD; how closely the token tracks the London gold price is a property of the token and was not tested here. Bitcoin is Bitstamp’s daily close, each week taking the last close to Friday, and Global Liquidity is the model’s weekly series as published on 23 October 2026. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

The Global Liquidity Model is a composite that measures the balance-sheet capacity behind global credit: the balance sheets of five central banks plus 17 government debt markets, revalued every Friday in US dollars and multiplied by a collateral multiplier keyed to the US ten-year Treasury yield.

How the model is built, and which components enter it, is set out in the methodology and the coverage; why the control is the model and not global M2 is set out in Global Liquidity and M2.

The profile follows the terminal’s scan, with a moving-block bootstrap after Künsch (1989) for the interval and Newey-West (1987) standard errors with 12 lags in the regressions, run in statsmodels (Seabold and Perktold, 2010). On weekly returns rather than six-week changes, the strongest bar in gold’s favour sits at 13 weeks, at 0.1105, just above the edge of its 95% band at 0.1096; a bar of almost the same height, 0.1102, runs the other way, with Bitcoin first by 18 weeks; and the shift test puts the chance of that peak at 57%. Every result is reported, including those that failed. This is a model estimate as of 28 October 2026, and past results do not indicate future results.

In the text and tables only derived statistics are published for gold: changes, correlations, matches and intervals, with no price levels. The Chart Desk figure is the terminal’s own display, credited to Vela (LuxAlgo) and to each data venue. Any later re-estimate is recorded under Versions with its date.

Recorded live since 31 July 2026. Weeks before 31 July 2026 are reconstructed with the current method, each input entering on a lag that follows its usual release schedule. They are not a record of what was known on each date.

Appendix B

Data and charts

The charts in this article, live in the terminal: every figure here is a chart in the BlockPhi terminal or a BlockPhi calculation on a series the terminal draws, and Table B1 says where each one lives.

Table B1 Where each figure lives in the terminal
FigureIn the terminalAccessOpen
1Chart Desk > COINBASE:BTC-USD / BINANCE:PAXGUSDTFree with an accountOpen Figure 1 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
2Global Liquidity > Global Liquidity growthFree with an accountOpen Figure 2 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
3Positioning > Gold (COMEX): managed moneyIn the terminal for Premium membersOpen Figure 3 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
4Positioning > Bitcoin futures (CME)Free with an accountOpen Figure 4 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
5BlockPhi analysis of the BlockPhi Global Liquidity Model, PAX Gold (Binance) and Bitcoin weekly closes (Bitstamp)BlockPhi calculationOpen Figure 5 (Open gold and Bitcoin in the terminal’s Chart Desk) (opens in a new tab)
6Bitcoin Overview > GL (+11W) & BTC 6W ChangesIn the terminal for Premium membersOpen Figure 6 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
7Lead & Forecast > GL vs BTC PriceFree with an accountOpen Figure 7 in the terminal (opens in a new tab)
8BlockPhi analysis of PAX Gold (Binance) and Bitcoin weekly closes (Bitstamp)BlockPhi calculationOpen Figure 8 (Open gold and Bitcoin in the terminal’s Chart Desk) (opens in a new tab)

Author

Jack Green is the founder of BlockPhi.

Versions

Version 1 First published on blockphi.com, re-estimated on weekly data to 23 October 2026. An earlier version, with a different method and different data, appeared on Medium on 5 May 2025.

BlockPhi InsightsNo. 3Version 1

Also in BlockPhi Insights

The model, live in the terminal.

A free account opens the long-term Global Liquidity charts. BlockPhi Premium adds every component behind them and the analyst network.

No card required.